Accident Summary Nr: 124764.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 124764.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442251.01511/01/2019337110Raley'S

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was using a circular table saw with a dado blade attached to cut a piece of 1 1/4-inch thick wood. The employee did not secure the wood to the table and used his hand to hold the piece against the blade. When the blade encountered a knot in the wood, the wood jerked forward and the employee's finger made contact with the blade. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Partial Amputation, Table Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442251.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters