Accident Summary Nr: 124762.015 - Employee, shocked by electric arc, falls from roof and is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 124762.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469434.01503/12/2020238120C & T Building Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the renovation of a two-story commercial building. He was on the roof and using a steel tape measure in preparation for installing a piece of sheet metal roofing. The wind blew the extended part of the tape measure into an overhead power line that was transmitting 19,920 volts of electricity. An electric arc occurred, which burned and shocked Employee #1 and caused him to fall from the roof, a fall height of 25 feet. The impact of the fall resulted in blunt force traumatic injuries to his head and torso. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Burn, Construction, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Fall, Head, Installing, Leg, Metal Strip, Overhead Power Line, Roof, Roofer, Steel, Torso, Windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1469434.015 30 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: