Accident Summary Nr: 124760.015 - Employee's thumb is caught between rollers, resulting in amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469425.015 | 03/13/2020 | 326199 | C-K Composites Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was retrieving boards from the discharge side of a glue machine that was not adequately guarded. The employee saw something on one of the rollers and reached to remove it. The employee's right hand was pulled into the rotating rollers. The employee's right thumb was amputated to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469425.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |