Accident Summary Nr: 124759.015 - Maintenance employee falls as conveyor belt starts moving an

Accident Summary Nr: 124759.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469422.01503/13/2020562111Environmental Processing Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working for a solid waste collection firm. He was a machine operator. He was standing on a conveyor belt as he performed maintenance work. The conveyor was connected to a recycling machine. A coworker turned on the machine, and the conveyor belt started moving. The employee lost his balance and fell. He fell 13 feet (4.0 meters) to ground level. He landed on his head and right hand. He received injuries to his right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hand, Head, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Balance, Miscommunication, Moving, Started, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469422.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified