Accident Summary Nr: 124758.015 - Employee loses consciousness on aerial lift due to cardiac e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469348.015 | 03/11/2020 | 237310 | Zenith Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/road contractor. A three-man crew was working from a barge system while torch cutting and lowering steel beams. The team was performing demolition on a bridge structure. Employee # 1 was working from a JLG brand aerial lift to cut three steel beams with a torch. Coworker #1 (crane operator) supported the steel beams with the crane, by way of double-leg alloy chain slings. The cut off steel beams would then be lowered down to the barges where Coworker #2 (Crew Supervisor) would disconnect them. Employee #1 lost consciousness and slumped over the top rail of the aerial lift. Employee #1 would not respond to radio calls from Employee #2. Coworker #2 called 911 and EMS responded. Coworker #2 used the auxiliary controls at the base of the aerial lift to lower Employee #1 to the shore where EMS personnel could access him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and diagnosed with cardiac arrest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | 60 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1469348.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |