Accident Summary Nr: 124758.015 - Employee loses consciousness on aerial lift due to cardiac e

Accident Summary Nr: 124758.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469348.01503/11/2020237310Zenith Tech, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/road contractor. A three-man crew was working from a barge system while torch cutting and lowering steel beams. The team was performing demolition on a bridge structure. Employee # 1 was working from a JLG brand aerial lift to cut three steel beams with a torch. Coworker #1 (crane operator) supported the steel beams with the crane, by way of double-leg alloy chain slings. The cut off steel beams would then be lowered down to the barges where Coworker #2 (Crew Supervisor) would disconnect them. Employee #1 lost consciousness and slumped over the top rail of the aerial lift. Employee #1 would not respond to radio calls from Employee #2. Coworker #2 called 911 and EMS responded. Coworker #2 used the auxiliary controls at the base of the aerial lift to lower Employee #1 to the shore where EMS personnel could access him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and diagnosed with cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Barge, Bridge, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Chain, Crane, Demolish, Demolition, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Rigging, Sling, Steel, Steel Beam, Torch, Torch cutting, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition   60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1469348.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: