Accident Summary Nr: 124755.015 - Employee is killed by falling wood beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469385.015 | 03/12/2020 | 238130 | Bushman Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential structure. He was installing a structural wood beam for an outdoor pergola. The beam fell from a height of approximately 10 feet and struck the employee. The employee sustained a punctured heart and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1469385.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |