Accident Summary Nr: 124755.015 - Employee is killed by falling wood beam

Accident Summary Nr: 124755.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469385.01503/12/2020238130Bushman Construction

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential structure. He was installing a structural wood beam for an outdoor pergola. The beam fell from a height of approximately 10 feet and struck the employee. The employee sustained a punctured heart and was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Falling Object, Heart, Installing, Puncture, Residential Construction, Struck By, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1469385.015 45 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: