Accident Summary Nr: 124751.015 - Employee suffers head trauma when struck by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 124751.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469371.01503/02/2020336413Coast Plating Valence Surface Tech

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 6, 2020, an employee was unloading airplane parts when he was struck by the busbar of the overhead crane. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Busbar, Head, Material Handling, Overhead Crane, Struck By, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1469371.015 59 M Hospitalized injury