Accident Summary Nr: 124748.015 - Employee sustains concussion, brain bleed in fall from ladde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469351.015 | 03/13/2020 | 314910 | Capital City Awning |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee working for a custom shade solutions supplier was trying to remove a cover from a carnival ride. The employee was standing on a ladder that was leaning against the fabric to be removed. According to a witness, the employee attempted to free the fabric from under the ladder by pushing himself and the ladder away from the structure. The ladder slid causing the employee to strike his head against a metal plate and fall to the ground. The employee sustained a concussion and bleeding on the brain, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469351.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |