Accident Summary Nr: 124743.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall down elevator shaf

Accident Summary Nr: 124743.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469301.01503/10/2020488490Fogarty Bros. Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1, an employer, heard screams coming from coworker #1 and observed his hand being caught at the bottom of the open gate line between the platforms. The employer attempted to assist the Employee #1 in removing his hand that was caught. Employee #1 stepped back into the dark elevator shaft, assuming the elevator platform was present, and fell approximately 14 feet. Coworker #2 heard the screams of his father's fall and assessed the situation. Coworker #2 observed that his father had fallen down into the elevator shaft pit and was severely injured. Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations, contusions, intracranial hemorrhage (brain bleed), a cervical fracture (break in spine), and left & right pneumothorax (unwanted air in the lungs). Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Caught Between, Caught In, Contusion, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Platform, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1469301.015 59 M Hospitalized injury