Accident Summary Nr: 124742.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 124742.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469275.01503/12/2020336370Vehtek Systems

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee exited his forklift to manually adjust a stack of sheet metal blanks (Serial Number 06913272, weighing approximately 566 pounds) loaded onto the forks of the forklift. The forklift operator suffered a fingertip amputation after attempting to adjust a stack of blank sheet metal by hand. The stack of blanks tipped over on the forks of the forklift and fell into the pin pallet. The tip of the employee's left ring finger was pinched between the pin of the pin pallet and the stack of blanks. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Fingertip, Forklift, Forks, Pallet, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sheet Metal, Stack, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1469275.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury