Accident Summary Nr: 124741.015 - Employee falls through skylight and suffers fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469270.015 | 03/12/2020 | 1761 | 238160 | 317727315 - Martinez General Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction roofing contractor. Employee # 1 was on a roof and fell through a skylight approximately 8-12 feet high. Employee #1 was tied off but had too much rope and struck a lower level. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469270.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |