Accident Summary Nr: 124739.015 - Employee is injured when crane tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 124739.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469220.01502/24/2020532490Cdh Rentals, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee was operating a crane, unloading a 98,000-pound reel of wire. The employee lifted the load to clear Connex boxes, swung the load to the left, then started to cable down. The crane shifted toward the load, and the load started swinging away from the crane. The crane turned over on its side, and the operator was ejected. The employee suffered head trauma and internal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crane, Crane Operator, Ejected, Head, Internal Injuries, Suspended Load, Tips Over, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469220.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators