Accident Summary Nr: 124737.015 - Employee fractures arm when crushed by falling trailer ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 124737.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458381.01501/27/2020238910Precision Painting Striping, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a site preparation contractor was working on a public street. The employee was working adjacent to coworkers who were paving the parking lot of a commercial business. The employee and a coworker (foreman) were in the process of lowering the ramps to a trailer to unload an asphalt roller. As the employee was lowering the ramp to set it down, he was distracted causing him to lose his balance and control of the ramp. The ramp fell on his left arm which was crushed between the ramp and the pavement. The employee fractured his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Asphalt, Caught Between, Crushed, Distracted, Fracture, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Parking Lot, Pavement, Ramp, Remodel, Road, Road Grader, Road Paving, Site Preparation , Struck By, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458381.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction