Accident Summary Nr: 124737.015 - Employee fractures arm when crushed by falling trailer ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458381.015 | 01/27/2020 | 238910 | Precision Painting Striping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a site preparation contractor was working on a public street. The employee was working adjacent to coworkers who were paving the parking lot of a commercial business. The employee and a coworker (foreman) were in the process of lowering the ramps to a trailer to unload an asphalt roller. As the employee was lowering the ramp to set it down, he was distracted causing him to lose his balance and control of the ramp. The ramp fell on his left arm which was crushed between the ramp and the pavement. The employee fractured his arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458381.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |