Accident Summary Nr: 124736.015 - Employee lacerates arm when caught by moving cement mixer bl

Accident Summary Nr: 124736.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469213.01502/27/2020327310H&W Cement, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a cement manufacturer was reaching into a cement mixer to clean it. The mixer machine was off but the blade was still moving. The employee caught his hand on the mixer blade. He sustained lacerations to his right arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Blade, Caught By, Cement truck, Cleaning, Concrete Mixer, Concrete Truck, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469213.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified