Accident Summary Nr: 124735.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and wrist when crushed between tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406014.015 | 06/06/2019 | 238990 | Civil Pacific Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in rehabilitation work at a manufacturing plan. Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a work truck when he was struck from behind by a roller operated by the coworker. Employee #1 was crushed between the truck and the roller. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the pelvis and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1406014.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |