Accident Summary Nr: 124735.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and wrist when crushed between tru

Accident Summary Nr: 124735.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406014.01506/06/2019238990Civil Pacific Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in rehabilitation work at a manufacturing plan. Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a work truck when he was struck from behind by a roller operated by the coworker. Employee #1 was crushed between the truck and the roller. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the pelvis and wrist.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Fracture, Maintenance, Pelvis, Roller--Const Equip, Struck By, Truck, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406014.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: