Accident Summary Nr: 124734.015 - Employee experiences lung irritation when exposed to fibergl

Accident Summary Nr: 124734.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469208.01503/12/2020321920Chep Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a pallet manufacturer was handling pallets. The employee inhaled fiberglass particles that were disturbed and became airborne. The employee was hospitalized to treat lung irritation.

Keywords: Breathing, Dust Inhalation, Housekeeping, Inhalation, Lung, Machine operator, Material Handling, Overexposure, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469208.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.