Accident Summary Nr: 124731.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469172.015 | 03/11/2020 | 311812 | Main Street Gourmet |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working as a forklift operator for a commercial bakery was attempting to pick up a loaded 500-pound pallet from the top shelf of a racking system that stood approximately 30 feet high. The pallet came into contact with the pallet adjacent to it on the rack causing the other pallet to fall off the racking system and onto the employee as he exited his PIV. The employee sustained multiple injuries including a possible concussion and fractures and lacerations to his head, face, nose, lip, ribs, hip, chest, arms, legs, abdomen and ankle. The employee required hospitalization for treatment, which included surgery on his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469172.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |