Accident Summary Nr: 124729.015 - Worker struck by box falling off pallet jack incurs lacerati

Accident Summary Nr: 124729.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440601.01510/23/2019423120Arev Distribution Inc.

Abstract: At 12:32 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was working as an order clerk for a wholesaler of motor vehicle supplies and new parts. He was inside a warehouse, pulling a manual pallet jack that was stacked with boxes. As he was pulling a pallet jack, a wheel became jammed by debris on the warehouse floor and stopped turning. He turned back facing the load, and, seeing the debris that was causing the wheel to lock, leaned over to remove it with his hand. As he did this, a box fell and struck him on the left side of his forehead and head. He suffered a head injury, specifically the superficial laceration of his post left upper forehead. The employee suffered from thrombocytopenia. This is the condition that occurs when the platelet count in the blood is too low. In an injury, platelets stick together to form a plug to seal a wound. This plug is called a blood clot. Thrombocytopenia can be life-threatening, especially if there is serious bleeding or bleeding in the brain. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Bleeding, Blood Clot, Falling Object, Forehead, Head, Housekeeping, Ind Trk Operator, Jammed, Laceration, Loss Of Blood, Pallet Jack, Struck By, Training, Unstable Load, Walking Surface, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440601.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Order clerks