Accident Summary Nr: 124727.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning energized mortar

Accident Summary Nr: 124727.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469107.01503/11/2020922160Fire Stop Systems, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a fire protection company was operating a Toro MMX-850E-S Ultra Mix 2 Horsepower Mortar Mixer. The employee was cleaning off the sides of the mixer drum when the mixing blade caught his fingers. The employee amputated his middle finger and partially degloved his index finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cleaning, Commercial Building, Concrete Mixer, Construction, Degloving, Drum, Finger, Fingertip, Fire Ext System, Hand, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 75

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1469107.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: