Accident Summary Nr: 124725.015 - Employee fractures disc in spine in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 124725.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469095.01503/11/2020561730A&E Arborist Tree Care, Inc

Abstract: At 3:13 p.m. on February 28, 2020, Employee #1 was in a saddle or harness about 15 feet up in a tree, secured with a flip line, as he was limbing (felling) and topping a tree. When Employee #1 was finished, he loosened his flip line more than he should have and attempted to descend the tree with the use of his gaffs. His foot slipped, and he fell straight down the tree landing on his feet. Employee #1 suffered a broken/fractured disc in his spine and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cutout-Gaff, Disc, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Harness, Limbing, Slip, Spine, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1469095.015 39 M Hospitalized injury