Accident Summary Nr: 124724.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 124724.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438216.01510/16/2019236115Justin Price Construction

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was cutting the plywood on top of sawhorses using a cordless circular saw when he cut his fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat deep lacerations to the bones of three fingers on his right hand.

Keywords: Blade, Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Laceration, Plywood, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438216.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction