Accident Summary Nr: 124721.015 - Employee setting up apparatus suffers fingertip amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 124721.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469058.01503/11/2020332611Quality Trailer Products

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that made heavy gauge springs and other such products for trailers. He was a machine operator. He was working on an automatic three-station eye-forming machine. This was also known as a parabolic eye-forming apparatus. He was setting up the measurements on the apparatus. This was a routine die setup. As the employee was going through the setup process, another employee allegedly cycled the eye-forming assembly. The employee's left index finger was caught between the forming assembly and the die block. The fingertip was crushed. The employee suffered a deep laceration and fracture of his left index finger past the distal phalanx (the fingertip, in other words). He was hospitalized, and the damage from the crushing injury was so extensive that he underwent the medical amputation of the fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Die, Die Safety Device, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Miscommunication, Set Up, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469058.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified