Accident Summary Nr: 124720.015 - Employee incurs severe laceration to finger while using spoo

Accident Summary Nr: 124720.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469067.01503/11/2020237110Dcw Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 9, 2020, Employee #1 was using a spooling machine to pull tape through a large pipe. Employee #1's finger was caught in a moving spool used to pull the tape. Employee #1 suffered a laceration and torn tendon of a finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught In, Finger, Laceration, Moving, Pipe, Tendon
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1469067.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: