Accident Summary Nr: 124719.015 - Employee is struck in head by pipe being unloaded, later die

Accident Summary Nr: 124719.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469048.01503/02/2020423720Utility Technology Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee was working for a wholesaler of plumbing and heating (hydronics) equipment and supplies. Using a flatbed truck, he was at a site making a delivery of a bundle of poly pipes. Someone working for a different company was unloading the pipes. That worker was pulling the pipes off of the bed of the truck using a chain and truck. After the pipes were off the truck, the worker looked back and saw the employee on the ground near the front of the flatbed truck. He had been struck in the head by a pipe or some pipes. On May 3, 2020, he died of his injuries.

Keywords: Chain, Flatbed Truck, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Loading, Material Handling, Pipe, Struck By, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469048.015 58 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer