Accident Summary Nr: 124718.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating sheer press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469034.015 | 02/27/2020 | 238220 | Blueline Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a sheer press press while cutting cardboard when he amputated his middle-left finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469034.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |