Accident Summary Nr: 124716.015 - Employee amputates finger after catching hand in corn crimpe

Accident Summary Nr: 124716.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469009.01503/11/2020493130Mfa Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee working as an food scientist for a farm products warehousing and storage facility was working on a corn crimper when he caught his right hand in the crimper. The employee amputated his index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Corn, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Traumatic Amputation, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469009.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists