Accident Summary Nr: 124715.015 - Forklift operator's leg is injured when struck by another li

Accident Summary Nr: 124715.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469021.01503/11/2020336320Valeo North America Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 5, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured electrical and electronic equipment for motor vehicles. She was operating a Yale stand-up forklift down an aisleway. At the same time, a coworker was driving Yale sit-down forklift in the direction of the employee's forklift. At an intersection of aisleways, the two trucks collided. The forks from the coworker's forklift impaled the employee's leg. The employee was transported by medevac to the hospital with injuries to her calf. She was hospitalized. Deficiencies were found within the forklift training program. There were potential deficiencies with the forklifts themselves, as they were the oldest lifts onsite. The employer was not aware of any slippery surfaces in the aisleway. The incident occurred inside, so weather was not a factor.

Keywords: Aisle, Collision, Emergency Response, Forklift, Impaled, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Miscommunication, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Struck By, Training, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1469021.015 29 F Hospitalized injury