Accident Summary Nr: 124713.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cutting wood with unguarded t

Accident Summary Nr: 124713.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464611.01502/19/2020321918Heritage Restoration, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a millwork company was making cuts into a piece of wood. The table saw had its safety devices removed. While cutting the wood, the employee was struck by the blade. The employee amputated his thumb finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpenter, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Safety Device, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464611.015 68 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters