Accident Summary Nr: 124712.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465419.015 | 03/02/2020 | 237110 | Brandywine Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 25, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction water & sewer line installation contractor. Employee #1 was struck by the bucket of the excavator. Employee #1 received a broken foot and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1465419.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |