Accident Summary Nr: 124712.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 124712.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465419.01503/02/2020237110Brandywine Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 25, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction water & sewer line installation contractor. Employee #1 was struck by the bucket of the excavator. Employee #1 received a broken foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Excavation, Excavator, Foot, Fracture, Sewer, Struck By, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1465419.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: