Accident Summary Nr: 124710.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from unsecured b

Accident Summary Nr: 124710.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466680.01503/02/2020924110Le Mars, City Of

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee working as a water treatment plant operator for a city public works department was attempting to fix a radiant heat system in the plant's shop. The employee was standing in an unsecured basket elevated with a S300 Bobcat skid loader. As he walked from the middle to the edge of the basket, the basket tipped over and fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and contusions to his head and his right elbow, wrist and leg.

Keywords: Arm, Basket, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Equipment Operator, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Operator, Repair, Skid Steer loader, Unsecured, Unstable Surface, Water Treatment Plant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466680.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Water and sewage treatment plant operators