Accident Summary Nr: 124710.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from unsecured b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466680.015 | 03/02/2020 | 924110 | Le Mars, City Of |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee working as a water treatment plant operator for a city public works department was attempting to fix a radiant heat system in the plant's shop. The employee was standing in an unsecured basket elevated with a S300 Bobcat skid loader. As he walked from the middle to the edge of the basket, the basket tipped over and fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and contusions to his head and his right elbow, wrist and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466680.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |