Accident Summary Nr: 124709.015 - Employee crushes foot when run over by boom lift wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468856.015 | 03/11/2020 | 326220 | Contitech Usa, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 7, 2020, an employee working for a belt and hose manufacturer was assisting two coworkers installing a seal on a horizontal heater door. The crew completed the work at which time the employee climbed down and was standing behind the boom lift. The coworker operating the lift did not realize the employee was behind the lift when he backed up. The coworker ran over the employee's right foot with the wheel of the lift. The employee fractured his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468856.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |