Accident Summary Nr: 124708.015 - Employee is killed when struck by floating ball

Accident Summary Nr: 124708.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468644.01503/10/2020335312Kato Engineering Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:46 a.m on March 10, 2020, an employee was using a horizontal double-acting hydraulic ram with a piston (Enerpac Model Number RR-1006) to remove the hub unit at the drive end of a locomotive alternator/generator (Kato Engineering Model Number AA2907300), powered by an electric hydraulic pump (Enerpac Model Number PER-2222). Only one end of the double-acting cylinder had a hose hooked up to it, which was the hydraulic fluid supply coupling. The other coupling, which was used for the removal of hydraulic fluid in the cylinder to return to the pump, did not have a hose attached to it. Additionally, there was a plug installed where the relief valve was supposed to be placed. The employee was on the west side of the hydraulic ram, providing hydraulic pressure to the ram cylinder with a remote switch. A ball that was discharged from the ram attachment and struck the employee in the face and neck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Face, Hydraulic Tool, Neck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468644.015 36 M Fatality Engineering technicians, n.e.c.