Accident Summary Nr: 124707.015 - Employee suffers hand laceration while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468998.015 | 03/11/2020 | 238130 | Tbc Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing contractor, was using a skill saw to cut 2x4 board. The circular saw slipped and lacerated the left hand, which severed the tendon. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468998.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |