Accident Summary Nr: 124706.015 - Employee falls from scissors lift and fractures wrist, hip,

Accident Summary Nr: 124706.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468997.01503/10/2020238290Overhead Door Specialists

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 26, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a roll-up door specialty construction contractor. Employee #1 was installing metal siding while on the JLG scissor lift Model 2030ES. Employee #1 walked off the edge of the scissor lift basket because the railing was removed. Employee #1 fell to the ground and suffered a fractured wrist, hip and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Hip, Installing, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Lumber, Platform, Raised platform, Scissor lift, Unprotected, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1468997.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: