Accident Summary Nr: 124705.015 - Employee amputates finger, lacerates others when pinched in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468951.015 | 03/11/2020 | 112210 | Brenneman Pork Llp |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 8, 2020, an employee working for a pig farm was unjamming a feed auger line (#910). When the employee removed the material jamming the auger, the stored tension was released from the spring and pinched his right index fingertip. The employee amputated his finger and lacerated the other fingers requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468951.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |