Accident Summary Nr: 124704.015 - Employee Incurs Finger Avulsion When Hand Is Caught By Sande
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468894.015 | 01/09/2020 | 3312 | 331111 | 317726645 - Evraz Inc Na |
Abstract: On January 7, 2021, an employee was trying to fabricate a tool when his hand was caught by the sanding belt. The employee incurred a left index finger avulsion, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468894.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |