Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 124704.015 - Employee Incurs Finger Avulsion When Hand Is Caught By Sande

Accident Summary Nr: 124704.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468894.01501/09/20203312331111317726645 - Evraz Inc Na

Abstract: On January 7, 2021, an employee was trying to fabricate a tool when his hand was caught by the sanding belt. The employee incurred a left index finger avulsion, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: avulsion, belt sander, caught by, equipment operator, finger, guard, hand, machine guarding, machine operator, pinched, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1468894.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: