Accident Summary Nr: 124703.015 - Employee partially amputates arm when pulled into moving con

Accident Summary Nr: 124703.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442711.01510/21/20192431321911317725934 - Rogue Valley Door Inc

Abstract: At 9:29 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a wooden window and door manufacturer was operating a Giben prefit saw. The employee was "tailing off at clamp" while the rollers of the conveyor were still moving. The employee bent down on her knees and reached to pick up wood pieces from under the conveyor. Either her sweatshirt hood or her hair got caught on the drive roller. The employee reached up to free herself when left hand glove got caught on the roller and pulled her arm against the bin. The employee partially amputated her arm and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Catch Point, Caught In, Conveyor, Cutting, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Saw, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442711.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported