Accident: 124702.015 - Employee Is Struck By Collapsing Scissor Lift, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1460838.015 | 01/28/2020 | 2653 | 110751 - Webster West Incorporated |
At 12:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was chan ging a hydraulic hose on a scissor lift while under load. After he disconnected the line, the safety blocks failed and the lift collapsed onto the employee. The employee was, then, transported to the local hospital, and the incident was in itially reported as a referral. On or about January 27, 2020, the employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460838.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |