Accident Summary Nr: 124702.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing scissor lift, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460838.015 | 01/28/2020 | 2653 | 322211 | 110751 - Webster West Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was changing a hydraulic hose on a scissor lift while under load. After he disconnected the line, the safety blocks failed and the lift collapsed onto the employee. The employee was, then, transported to the local hospital, and the incident was initially reported as a referral. On or about January 27, 2020, the employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460838.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |