Accident Summary Nr: 124701.015 - Employee fractures hip in trip over pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 124701.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432655.01509/20/2019445110Save Mart Supermarket

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 15, 2019, an employee was working as a multi-purpose clerk in a supermarket dairy department and was cleaning out the milk box which consisted of removing all of the empty milk crates and pallets for the purpose of making room for the dairy load that was scheduled to arrive at the store that day. The employee moved the pallet of empty milk crates out from the wall using a BT Manual pallet jack to an open spot in the milk box so that he could shrink wrap the pallet. The employee pulled the pallet jack from underneath the pallet but as he started to shrink wrap the pallet, the jack rolled back into it. As the employee came around the pallet with the shrink wrap, he tripped over the pallet jack and fell to the ground. The employer had not trained the employee on the safe operation of the manual pallet jack to ensure that he understood how to properly secure the pallet jack from moving, thus preventing the pallet jack from rolling back into his path of travel causing the trip and fall. The employee hit his head on the ground twice and fractured his hip. The employee was transported to the hospital by a coworker, where he was admitted to treat his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Grocery Store, Hip, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432655.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers