Accident Summary Nr: 124699.015 - Employee is struck by beam and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449293.015 | 12/06/2019 | 561320 | Decton Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was stripping the deck during the demolition phase of the project. The employee was deck stripping when a nearby 14-foot aluminum beam fell onto the employee. The employee sustained injuries to the back, head, and neck that required cervical spine surgery. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | 80 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1449293.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |