Accident Summary Nr: 124699.015 - Employee is struck by beam and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449293.015 | 12/06/2019 | 561320 | Decton Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was stripping the deck during the demolition phase of the project. The employee was deck stripping when a nearby 14-foot aluminum beam fell onto the employee. The employee sustained injuries to the back, head, and neck that required cervical spine surgery. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449293.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |