Accident Summary Nr: 124698.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455599.015 | 01/13/2020 | 238210 | V.E. Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was working from an extension ladder caulking around exterior light fixtures. The employee had the left rung of the ladder adjacent to the light and was reaching to caulk. He stated that the light fixture was not installed correctly and gave way when he put his hand on it. He fell to a concrete surface below. Over-reaching and lack of training in ladder safety contributed to the accident. The violations were not accident-related as the definition for accident-related was not met. The employee suffered a compression fracture to the spine and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1455599.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |