Accident Summary Nr: 124697.015 - Employee is killed when ejected, run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468812.015 | 03/10/2020 | 237990 | Onshore Materials, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on March 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a commercial construction company, was working at a shoreline development project. He was operating a tractor that was pulling a 30-ton dump wagon along a dirt haul road. The tractor went off the road, and the employee was ejected from the cab. He then was run over, either by the tractor, the wagon, or both. The tractor seat belt was intact and not broken by the ejection. Employee #1 sustained massive blood loss and physical trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468812.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |