Accident Summary Nr: 124697.015 - Employee is killed when ejected, run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 124697.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468812.01503/10/2020237990Onshore Materials, Llc

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on March 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a commercial construction company, was working at a shoreline development project. He was operating a tractor that was pulling a 30-ton dump wagon along a dirt haul road. The tractor went off the road, and the employee was ejected from the cab. He then was run over, either by the tractor, the wagon, or both. The tractor seat belt was intact and not broken by the ejection. Employee #1 sustained massive blood loss and physical trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Dump Truck, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Loss Of Blood, Run Over, Struck By, Tractor, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1468812.015 63 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: