Accident Summary Nr: 124696.015 - Four employees are stabbed; two are killed, two are injured

Accident Summary Nr: 124696.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468176.01503/03/2020621420Consumers Self Help Center

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 28, 20202, Employee # 1, Employee # 2, Employee # 3, and Employee # 4 were at work in the medical portion of the office facility providing mental health services. A client sought services in the morning and returned later the same day. During the second appointment, in the afternoon, the client drew a concealed knife and stabbed the four employees. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were killed, not having survived their injuries. Employee # 3 and Employee # 4 were hospitalized to treat their injuries.

Keywords: Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468176.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
2 1468176.015 57 M Fatality Social workers
3 1468176.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Social workers
4 1468176.015 53 F Fatality Therapists, n.e.c.