Accident Summary Nr: 124694.015 - Employee fractures hand, dislocates wrist in fall from wall

Accident Summary Nr: 124694.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468817.01503/10/2020221115Vivint Solar Developer Llc

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working as an installer for a solar power company was installing solar panels on a residence. The employee climbed onto a 4-foot high wall to check his work when he lost his balance and fell on his hand. The employee fractured his hand and dislocated his wrist, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Climbing, Construction, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Residential Construction, Solar, Wall, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468817.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers