Accident Summary Nr: 124693.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468786.015 | 03/11/2020 | 238320 | Fog Coat Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 17, 2020, Employee #1, working for a construction commercial painting contractor, was standing on the roof painting the soffit and walls moving left to right. Employee #1 failed to realize he was at the edge of the roof while painting and fell from a height of 12.5 feet landing on the concrete sidewalk below. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. Employee #1 sustained abrasions, contusions and a fracture of pelvic bone and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468786.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |