Accident Summary Nr: 124692.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when reaching into roll groov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467358.015 | 03/10/2020 | 922160 | Bear Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working as a supervisor for a fire protection company was reviewing the work of coworkers in the shop area. The employee was speaking with a coworker (operator) when he reached into a roll groove machine to grab a pipe. The employee pinched his right hand in the machine. He amputated his index and middle fingers and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467358.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |