Accident Summary Nr: 124691.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when machine cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 124691.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449238.01512/05/2019336399Newman Technology, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured exhaust systems for motor vehicles. He was operating the model number MS14002-5 Flex Tube Comp (Flex 30) machine located in the site's 1215 flex tube assembly department. The Flex 30 machine located in department 1215 was not guarded properly in that the light curtains did not protect employees who loaded and unloaded the machine. Ten employees at the site were exposed. In this incident, the employee was removing parts from the machine's chute. One part did not drop onto the chute. As the employee was reaching into the machine to retrieve the part from a fixture, the machine cycled. The fixture's ejector pinched the employee's left middle finger between the ejector and the fixture. The employee suffered the laceration and a fracture of that finger. As well, the employee's left middle finger was partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Ejected, Finger, Fracture, Inadequate Maint, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Light Curtain, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Reach, Reaching, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449238.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified