Accident Summary Nr: 124690.015 - Employees falls from upper roof to lower roof and incurs tra

Accident Summary Nr: 124690.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468776.01503/04/2020238160Latite Roofing And Sheet Metal, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction roofing contractor, was applying waterproof paper to a roof edge. Employee #1 stepped back and fell from the upper roof to a lower roof, before his lanyard deployed. Employee #1 suffered trauma to his back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lanyard, Leading Edge, Lumbar Injury, Lumber, Roof, Roofer, Waterproof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1468776.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: