Accident Summary Nr: 124689.015 - Employee amputates thumb while grinding a piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468164.015 | 03/11/2020 | 332312 | Speedrack Products Group Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was grinding a piece of metal. The metal got caught in a hole on the grinder and pulled his thumb in. The employee's thumb was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468164.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |