Accident Summary Nr: 124687.015 - Employee falls from prefabricated scaffold and suffers fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468756.015 | 03/11/2020 | 238310 | Antonio Lopez Sanchez |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a drywall contractor. Employee #1 had been tasked to complete drywall sanding at the first-floor level of a new build residential home. Employee #1 climbed to the second level of a prefabricated scaffold to retrieve some sponges. Employee #1 fell from the second level of the scaffold to the floor below. There were no guard-rails on the scaffold's second level. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left arm, injured left leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468756.015 | 15 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |